?

Log in

LiveJournal for krazycake.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.

Tuesday, May 15th, 2007

Subject:Hahaha.
Time:5:44 pm.
Mood: amused.
Shit day. They happen. Eh. BUT! Something funny! I don't know how many of you know of Avenue Q, but I have the soundtrack and it's hilarious. Anyways, I was bumming around YouTube (because we all do it, DON'T LIE) and found something from the 04' election I completely missed. Apparently Avenue Q folks did their own presidential debate, complete with puppet versions of Bush and Kerry. And besides that, just a random mix of CSI and Avenue Q and then another random YouTube video.

Cut of Random Stuff.Collapse )


*sigh*

Eh. You kinda know the day is shot when you think about dead relatives on your way to work. ¬_¬
eat cake

Tuesday, May 1st, 2007

Subject:SHEEPLE!
Time:3:39 pm.
1 - Tell you why I friended you. (If I can remember, that is...)
2 - Associate you with something. A fandom, a song, a colour, a piece of fruit. SOMETHING.
3 - Tell you something I like about you.
4 - Tell you a memory I have of you.
5 - Associate you with a character/pairing.
6 - Ask something I've always wanted to know about you.
7 - Tell you my favorite user pic of yours.
8 - In response, you must spread this disease in your LJ.
12 cake eaters| eat cake

Sunday, April 22nd, 2007

Subject:The List.
Time:11:00 am.
The songs from the meme. All I can say is that you all are horrible guessers. :P



Touch, Feel & Lose - Ryan Adams
Overcome- Tricky
Sewn - The Feeling
Lovecats - The Cure
Don't Tell Me - Madonna
Brighter Than Sunshine - Aqualung
Mmbop - Hanson
Hey Gravity - M.A.S.S.
Your Disease - Saliva
Folding Chair - Regina Spektor
When World's Collide - Powerman5k
Country Grammar - Nelly
Summertime - Mae
Tuesday - Trey Anastasio
Do It Again - Stroke 9
Highway - Ingrid Michelson
Suddenly - Athenaeum
Take The Stairs - Angels and Airwaves
Into The West - Annie Lennox
I Alone - Live
eat cake

Subject:Because?
Time:10:50 am.
Mood: tired.

Step 1: Put your Media player on random.
Step 2: Post the first line(s) of the first 20 songs that play, no matter how embarrassing the song.
Step 3: Post and let everyone you know guess what song and artist the lines come from.
Step 4: Strike out the songs when someone guesses correctly.
Step 5: NO CHEATING (that goes for the guesser, too!)


The trick is to keep breathing.Collapse )

I was nice and gave you all extra stuff for number 7. :p

NUMBAH TOO!

Take one!Collapse )

Man, none of the bands I wanted to be played got played. *kicks iTunes* Whatever. I'll pretend there's some Muse and Blonde Redhead and VAST in there and cry myself to sleep instead, hahaha.
11 cake eaters| eat cake

Tuesday, January 30th, 2007

Subject:Meme! (Isn't that what I always do? :/)
Time:7:05 pm.
Mood: bored.
Gakked from half the F-list:

Reply to this post, and I'll tell you at least one reason why I like you. Then put this in your own journal, and spread the love.
9 cake eaters| eat cake

Sunday, January 21st, 2007

Subject:MEME! From bether_was_here and lotsa other peeples.
Time:3:34 pm.
Mood: bored.
Copy the following questions and post them in a reply below.

1. Ever punch someone in the face?
2. How old are you?
3. Are you single or taken?
4. Eat with your hands or utensils?
5. Do you have any recurring dreams at night?
6. Ever seen a corpse?
7. Have you ever wished someone dead?
8. Any tattoos/piercings?

HERE COMES THE FUN.........
9. Whats your philosophy on life? and death?
10. If you could do anything with me, and have no one know about it, what would it be?
11. Do you trust the police?
12. Do you like country music?
13. What is your fondest memory of me?
14. If you could change anything about yourself would you?
15. Would you date me?
16. What do you wear to sleep?
17. Have you ever peed in a pool?
18. Would you hide evidence for me if I asked you to?
19. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together?
20. What is your favorite thing about me?
21. Do you think I'm attractive?
22. What's your favorite color?
23. If you could bring back anyone that has passed, who would it be?
24. Tell me one interesting/odd fact about you?
25. what one question would you like to ask me? Anything!
26. Will you post this so I can fill it out for you?
1 cake eaters| eat cake

Monday, January 8th, 2007

Subject:Because Everyone Else Is Doing It?
Time:2:15 pm.
Mood: bored.
Aaaand, to prove I'm alive... :D

Follow the SheepleCollapse )




Hmmmm... :/
7 cake eaters| eat cake

Thursday, December 21st, 2006

Subject:Because
Time:7:20 am.
Mood: annoyed.
So I haven't touched this thing in a little over two months. Hmm.

Aaaanyways!

My Peculiar Aristocratic Title is:
Her Excellency Kaye the Lackadaisical of Hope End
Get your Peculiar Aristocratic Title


Yessssss. It's actually pretty fitting when you think about it, haha. Hm.

Life is on the up and down. First job is incredibly good and I've made out well even just from nice gifts from the bosses. :D In some ways, I can't help being possessive, and in lieu of that, materialistic. However, I think this Christmas will definitely be about family and friends. Not that every Christmas isn't, but y'know how it goes. I miss them terribly. A lot more than I thought I would...

Continuing, I can't wait for my job at the mall to end. The actual job isn't so bad, it's the management that sucks. Specifically, it's the woman who hired me and is in charge of my scheduling. She's has mild Cerebral Palsy and is super nice, but she's incredibly frustrating and unorganized and, now, comes off as fairly incompetent. She never calls me back, never returns my email, assumes my schedule, waits till the last minute to schedule me, forgets conversations we've had about said schedule, etc. She might just be stressed because of the holidays or so, but this isn't her first or second year. It's like her fifth or sixth. I shouldn't have to jump through hoops and dance like a(n untrained) monkey for this. Bah. It's all over the 30th though, and I will be so glad. So. SO glad.

... *chucks confetti balls at people*

HAPPY WINTER BREAK N' STUFF! :D
1 cake eaters| eat cake

Tuesday, October 17th, 2006

Subject:Ooo!
Time:8:01 pm.
Mood: discontent.
I'm at a sad point at the moment. I have the opportunity to get a seemingly great job, and I've been looking for a job for 3 weeks now, but I don't know if I really, actually want it... >_< If it pays me well though, there'll really be no reason for me to turn it down. The people seem great, I think I can handle the work and do a good job, and I'm sick and tired of spending money on crap and not having any income. I'm also tired of being continually bored and only being able to watch T.V. for fun. >_< The benefits seem really awesome and everything, and there's paid vacation and all that jazz... but again, I just don't know... Meh. >_<

Instead, name meme! There are 220,477 people in the U.S. with my first name, and 2,040 people with my last name. Aaaaaaaaaaaaaand:


HowManyOfMe.com
LogoThere is:
1
person with my name
in the U.S.A.

How many have your name?

eat cake

Sunday, September 17th, 2006

Subject:True, true.
Time:10:06 pm.
Mood: impressed.
Watching this movie always reminds me of how awesome Tilda Swinton is. I really need to watch more stuff with her in it. Honestly? I think she's part of what makes this movie enjoyable. Scares the crap outta me too. Abso-fuckin'-amazing. Mmmmmmhm. The kids, hm. They're something else. Lucy is pretty cute though. The rest? Kinda just there. Tilda Swinton though? Kicks so much ass. XD

I leave next Sunday/Monday for CA. This time there's no stopping me. Woo! The wait might have been worth it though. A friend of mine is taking a couple weeks off to help me drive and semi get moved in and semi explore CA (or the small part where we'll be anyways). Woo for friends! Woo for safety! Woo for getting to finally go! :D
1 cake eaters| eat cake

Tuesday, August 29th, 2006

Subject:What I Learned Today.
Time:6:12 pm.
Mood: sick.
My body + codeine = not friends.

Nope nope nope. *shakes head*

New pain killers and back to bed for me.
2 cake eaters| eat cake

Subject:Memememememememememe.
Time:3:26 pm.
Mood: sore.
1. I would rather have a mind opened by wonder than one closed by belief.
Gerry Spence, 'How to Argue and Win Every Time'

2. Sometimes our freedom comes in the way we accept things over which we have no control, things which may cause us great pain and even death.
Madeline L'Engle, A House Like a Lotus

3. The good you do today, people will often forget tomorrow; Do good anyway.
Mother Teresa (1910 - 1997)

4. Live in the sunshine, swim the sea, drink the wild air…
Ralph Waldo Emerson (1803 - 1882)

5. Patterning your life around other's opinions is nothing more than slavery.
Lawana Blackwell, The Dowry of Miss Lydia Clark, 1999


On a separate note, here's The Sloganizer. Sloganize yourself some thing. 5, 10, whatever you want. Why? Because it's awesome. :D
eat cake

Friday, August 25th, 2006

Subject:New Music.
Time:1:03 am.
Mood: satisfied.
Just for the record, the new (or 'new', I don't know when it was released)/ most recently released Muse album rocks my socks in unimaginable ways. Thank you Muse. I also bought Discovery by Daft Punk, the new album from Cut Chemicals and an album by The Chieftains. Kind of an effort to get new music for me to jam and rock out to while I move (see below).

In other news I'm moving to sunny San Jose, California soon. And by soon I mean a few weeks if all goes well. I wanted to leave by next week but my wisdom teeth might not let me. Hrm.

Still. Exciting! What's not so exciting is that I'll be driving across the counter (over 2,000 miles and over 43 hours of travel total) by myself. Daunting especially since I'm a bit of an auto-narcoleptic and I always get lost when I'm traveling some place new by myself.



PS. bether_was_here, in "High Times" magazine, UCSB was listed at #2 in the "Top Ten List of Counter-Cultural Schools". I saw this, thought of you and it made me laugh, in a good way of course. ;)
6 cake eaters| eat cake

Monday, July 10th, 2006

Subject:F*cking Fox News needs to DIE
Time:1:42 pm.
Mood: pissed off.
Sorry, it's a rant. Have to let it out though.

So obviously, it's not the greatest channel ever, and honestly I don't know why my dad watches it, but I'd like to think I can suffer through it if that means just hanging out with my dad. But, FOX "NEWS" seriously tries my patience, my intelligence - basically every fiber of my being.

They were showing something about an immigration rally thing, and the one guy, whoever's in charge of the Minuteman thing said: "There were black, reds, yellows, and hispanics, browns." On a national wide news program. And he was completely serious and trying to use this in 'official' context. I didn't hear anything about white people either. Why? Because there aren't 'white' people - only 'Americans'. And of course if you're not 'white' you can't possibly be 'American' at the same time.

Maybe I'm taking this too personally, but as someone who is Asian, I do resent someone's serious attempt to call me 'yellow', like a Crayola color is really all he needs to know who I am. Granted, the fact that it's Fox News itself increases my ire, but then again I doubt that any other major network would make such a mistake.

Really, this is only proof that I desperately need to get out of this country!
6 cake eaters| eat cake

Friday, June 30th, 2006

Subject:Hmm
Time:11:09 am.
Mood: awake.
movie memeCollapse )

And the music meme!

Tagged by risty77

List seven songs you are into right now. No matter what the genre, whether they have words, or even if they're not any good, but they must be songs you're really enjoying now. Post these instructions in your live journal along with your seven songs. Then tag seven other people to see what they're listening to.

1. Shout - De Novo Dahl

2. Cartoon Heroes (Speedy Mix) - Aqua

3. Tempature - Sean Paul

4. Better Open the Door - Motion City Soundtrack

5. Magic Carpet Ride - Steppenwolf

6. Primitive (The Way I Treat you) - Ambulance

7. Pretty When You Cry - VAST


I think that everyone I'd tag has already been picked so... less work for me! Woo!
eat cake

Sunday, June 11th, 2006

Subject:Meme
Time:11:27 pm.
Mood: curious.
risty77 and bether_was_here made me do it!

Leave your name, and ..
1. I'll respond with something random about you, and potentially embarrassing.
2. I'll challenge you to try something
3. I'll pick a color that I associate with you
4. I'll tell you something I like about you
5. I'll tell you my first/clearest memory of you
6. I'll tell you what animal you remind me of
7. I'll ask you something I've always wanted to ask you
8. I'll tell you what song(s) reminds me of you
9. If I do this for you, you must post this on yours.
15 cake eaters| eat cake

Saturday, May 13th, 2006

Subject:Baaaaaaaaa
Time:2:22 pm.
Mood: amused.
Stalker Meme v1.0Collapse )



SM v1.1Collapse )


Maybe I'm still too easily amused from last night, but either way this was hilarious.
1 cake eaters| eat cake

Saturday, May 6th, 2006

Subject:Alive? Mmmmmmm, yes?
Time:12:16 am.
Mood: tired.
So yeah, I'm still alive. Sounds promising doesn't it? So much school and drama, so little time, haha. Anyways, just to show you some of what I've been up to this semester art wise, I've scanned in some of my stuff from figure drawing and maybe some from photography from last year since I don't remember posting it before? So exciting, I know (/sarcasm). We've done a lot more in Figure Drawing, I just don't have any pictures of it. >_<

Now, on to the fun!

snip snipCollapse )
3 cake eaters| eat cake

Friday, February 17th, 2006

Subject:Therefore...
Time:1:28 am.
Mood: sad.
Art! Or something. Just bits and pieces of sketches I was working on for figure drawing homework and for my thesis. For better or for worse, the thesis is no more. No B.F.A. for me. Tear, I know. I cried. A lot. But hey! That's life n' shit. >_< Complete shit, but we must move on!

So yeah. Here's stuff:Collapse )
2 cake eaters| eat cake

Friday, February 3rd, 2006

Subject:Whoa
Time:5:21 pm.
Mood: tired.
This thing is still here? Dude...

Just wanted to say I'm still alive. Should have some art stuff up within the next week. Yay. I'm taking figure drawing again, and it's sucking all of my time. Either that or I'm just so incredibly slow that I suck beyond all bounds.

Thesis is happening. Should be working on it hardcore this weekend since re-presents are literally just around the corner.

January, WTF man, where did you go?
1 cake eaters| eat cake

LiveJournal for krazycake.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.